Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Achivir II.B.3. ColMS, patronym, post-Brude list
Achiuir II.B.3. IrHB, patronym, post-Brude list
Alauna II.A.1. Pt, place name, not proveably Celtic *Alpin Although modern sources usually give "Alpin" as the standard form of this name, none of the sources I used had that spelling.
Elfin II.C. Old Welsh form of the name, found in northern genealogies
Elpin II.B.4. ColMS, IrHB, historic kings, 2 examples
Aniel II.B.3. ColMS, patronym, post-Brude list
Ainel II.B.3. IrHB, patronym, post-Brude list
Argentocoxus II.A.2. Caledonian personal name mentioned by Dio Cassius (3rd c.)
Artbranan II.E. Probable Pict mentioned by Adamnan (7th c.)
Arcois II.B.3. ColMS, patronym, post-Brude list, early form might be
*Artocoxos
Artcois II.B.3. IrHB, patronym, post-Brude list
Bannatia II.A.1. Pt, place name, probably Celtic
Bargoit II.B.4. ColMS/IrHB, patronym, historic kings
Bili Bili/File II.B.4. ColMS/IrHB, patronym, historic kings, "File" is Gaelicized
Beli II.C. Old Welsh version of the name
Bliesblituth II.B.3. ColMS, post-Brude list Blieb'lith II.B.3. IrHB, post-Brude list
Boderiae II.A.1. Pt, place name, probably Celtic
Breth II.B.3. ColMS & IrHB, post-Brude list, possibly identical to "Brude"
Brude In the "pre-historic" data, it is highly questionable whether this is used as a given name. It may be a titled, equivalent to "king". But later examples appear to be given names. This is one of the top 10 most popular names of the historic period.
Bred II.B.4. ColMS & IrHB, historic kings, possibly identical to "Brude"
Bredei II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings, 3 examples
Brei II.B.4. IrHB, historic kings
Breidei II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings
Brete II.B.4. IrHB, historic kings
Bridei II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings
Briduo II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings, possibly identical to "Brude"
Bridiuo II.B.4. IrHB, historic kings, possibly identical to "Brude"
Brude II.B.2. probably title or scribal error in list of Brudes; II.B.4. IrHB, historic kings; II.E. Pict mentioned by Adamnan (7th c.)
Bruide II.B.4. IrHB, historic kings; II.E. Pict mentioned by Adamnan (7th c.) Buthut II.B.3. ColMS, patronym, post-Brude list Buthud II.B.3. IrHB, patronym, post-Brude list Caelis II.A.1. Pt, place name, not proveably Celtic Caeltigern This looks like a corruption of the Celtic name appearing in Irish as "Caeltigern". But the Irish example may simply be an interpretation of an unfamiliar name as a more familiar one. Cailtarni II.B.4. IrHB, historic kings Gailtram II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings Caereni II.A.1. Pt, tribal name, not proveably Celtic Cal II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list Urcal II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Cal" Caledonii Caledonii II.A.1. Pt, tribal name, not proveably Celtic Caledonius Saltus II.A.1. Pt, place name, not proveably Celtic Dicalydones I.B. tribal name, division of Picts mentioned by 4th c. Ammianus Marcellinus, probably related to "Caledonii" Calgacus II.A.2. Caledonian personal name mentioned by Tacitus (1st c.) Canaul II.B.4. ColMS & IrHB, historic kings, also appears as "Canaut" in manuscripts I didn't use, possibly cognate with Old Welsh "Cinhil" Canutulachama II.B.3. ColMS, post-Brude list Canutulahina II.B.3. IrHB, post-Brude list Carnonacae II.A.1. Pt, place name, probably Celtic Carvorst II.B.3. ColMS, post-Brude list Crautreic II.B.3. IrHB, post-Brude list Cait II.B.1. ColMS, son of Cruithne, eponym of Cathness Got II.B.1. IrHB, son of Cruithne, eponym of Cathness Ce II.B.1. ColMS & IrHB, son of Cruithne Cennaleph II.B.4. ColMS & IrHB, byname, historic kings Cimoith/Ciniath The variants for these names overlap enough that it is difficult to tell if there are two names or only one, badly mangled. If two, then "Cinioiod" is likely to be an error for "Cimoiod", and "Cinioch/Ciniath" is likely to be a separate name. See also "Cinid/Cint" for a possibly related name. Cemoyd II.C. HB 8th c. Pictish king Cemoyth II.C. HB 9th c. Pictish king Cimoiod II.B.3. ColMS, post-Brude list Cinioiod II.B.3. IrHB, post-Brude list Cinioch II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings Ciniath II.B.4. IrHB, historic kings Cinge II.B.1. ColMS & IrHB, father of Cruidne Cinid/Cint These probably represent two (if not three) different names, but are similar enough to be worth considering together. See also "Cimoith/Ciniath" for possibly related names. Cinid II.B.2. ColMS, king in Brude-list Cind II.B.2. IrHB, king in Brude-list Urcnid II.B.2. ColMS, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Cinid" Urcind II.B.2. IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Cind" Ciniod II.B.4. ColMS & IrHB, historic kings Cint II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list Urcint II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Cint" Circin(n) II.B.1. ColMS, son of Cruithne, eponym of Mearns (by a circuitous route) Cirigh II.B.1. IrHB, son of Cruithne *Constantine This is obviously a borrowing of the saint's name, although "Castantin", at least, shows evidence of having been adopted into the language long enough to undergo some phonetic changes. Castantin II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings Constantin II.B.4. IrHB, historic kings; also patronym, historic kings Constantini II.B.4. ColMS, patronym, historic kings, Latin genitive Cornavii II.A.1. Pt, tribal name, Celtic Creones II.A.1. Pt, place name, not proveably Celtic Cum II.B.4. ColMS & IrHB, despite how it is presented in the transcription, this is almost certainly simply Latin "with", not a name. Decantae II.A.1. Pt, tribal name, Celtic Denbecan The Irish versions are almost certainly derived from a scribal misreading. "a" for "d" is easily understandable in some hands, and "Aen-" to "On-" is unremarkable in Irish of the period. Denbecan II.B.1. ColMS, pre-Brude king Aenbecan II.B.1. IrHB, pre-Brude king, IrHB also has "Onbecan", almost certainly a scribal error for "Denbecan" *Deo- Enough names begin with the element "Deo-" or some variant of it that it is quite probable that this is either a word or name element in Pictish. Skene lists one name as "Deo ardivois", but this may be a misinterpretation of a line break as a word break. This element may be related to "Diu", q.v.. Deo ardivois II.B.3. ColMS, post-Brude list Deordiuois II.B.3. IrHB, post-Brude list Diuberr II.B.3. ColMS, byname, post-Brude list, one manuscript translates it as "rich" Diuperr II.B.3. IrHB, byname, post-Brude list Deocilunon II.B.3. ColMS, post-Brude list Deocillimon II.B.3. IrHB, post-Brude list Deoord II.B.3. ColMS, post-Brude list Deort II.B.3. IrHB, post-Brude list Dectotr'ic II.B.3. ColMS, post-Brude list, in this case, I would be more inclined to trust the Irish form that follows Deototreic II.B.3. IrHB, post-Brude list Derelei II.B.4. ColMS (twice) & IrHB, patronym, historic kings Derilei II.B.4. IrHB, patronym, historic kings Deva II.A.1. Pt, place name, probably Celtic Devana II.A.1. Pt, place name, probably Celtic Diu II.B.3. ColMS, "fratronym", post-Brude list Tui II.B.3. IrHB, "fratronym", post-Brude list, "Tui" may be Gaelicized genitive Domnall At least one later source substitutes "Donald" for "Domelch", whether rightly or wrongly. The "Donnel/Donuel" pair is a little more believable as variants. Domelch II.B.4. ColMS, patronym, historic kings Domech II.B.4. IrHB, patronym, historic kings Donnel II.B.4. ColMS, patronym, historic kings Donuel II.B.4. IrHB, patronym, historic kings Drust/an Drust is one of the top 10 most popular names in the lists. Jackson interprets the name as of Celtic origin, in which case it makes sense to give the diminutive in its Celtic form, "Drustan", in the heading, although this spelling is not found in the Pictish records. Drest II.B.4. ColMS (8 examples), IrHB (8 examples), historic kings Drust II.B.3. ColMS & IrHB, post-Brude list; II.B.4. IrHB historic kings Drosten II.D. Roman-letter inscription (8-9th c.) Druisten II.B.4. IrHB, patronym, historic kings Dumna II.A.1. Pt, place name, probably Celtic, modern Isle of Lewis Emcat II.E. Possible Pict mentioned by Adamnan (7th c.), cognate with Gaulish "Ambicatos", Ir. "Imchath" Emchat ibid Eanfrith This is an Anglo-Saxon name. Enfret II.B.4. ColMS, IrHB, patronym, historic kings Enfreth II.B.4. ColMS, IrHB (twice), patronym, historic kings Entifidich II.B.4. ColMS, patronym, historic kings Enfidaig II.B.4. IrHB, patronym, historic kings, "Amfedech" also appears in Irish sources, but this would derive from "Enfidaig" Epidii II.A.1. Pt, tribal name, not proveably Celtic Epinii II.A.1. Pt, tribal name, not proveably Celtic, this variant appears on one Latin version, but seems to be an error, based on the following Epidium Prom. II.A.1. Pt, place name, not proveably Celtic Erilich II.B.4. ColMS byname, historic kings Arilith II.B.4. IrHB byname, historic kings Erp II.B.3. ColMS & IrHB, patronym, post-Brude list Erop II.B.3. ColMS, patronym, post-Brude list Erip II.B.3. IrHB, patronym, post-Brude list Wirp II.B.3. ColMS, patronym, post-Brude list, found in Latinized version of name *Etharnan This is one of the few names appearing in several sources that does not appear in the king-lists. Depending on how many people the various examples refer to, it may fall in the top 10 most popular names of the medieval period. It appears to be non-Celtic in origin. Eddarrnonn II.D. Ogham inscription Ethernan II.D. First bishop of Rathin (source unspecified) Idarnoin II.D. Roman-letter inscription Itharnan II.D. Pict appearing in the Ulster Annals (669) Ithernan II.D. First bishop of Rathin (source unspecified) Fecir II.B.2. ColMS, king in Brude-list Feth II.B.2. IrHB, king in Brude-list Urfecir II.B.2. ColMS, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Fecir" Urfeichir II.B.2. IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Fecir" Fet II.B.2. ColMS, king in Brude-list Feth II.B.2. IrHB, king in Brude-list Urfet II.B.2. ColMS, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Fet" Urfeth II.B.2. IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Fet" Fidaich II.B.1. ColMS & IrHB, son of Cruithne, this is rather clearly a Gaelic form, no corresponding P-Celtic form is found Fidaich II.B.1. IrHB, son of Cruithne Fodla II.B.1. IrHB, son of Cruithne, eponym of Athol Floclaid II.B.1. ColMS, son of Cruithne Fortrenn II.B.1. ColMS, son of Cruithne, eponym of a part of Perth Fortrend II.B.1. IrHB, son of Cruithne Gaed brechach II.B.1. ColMS, byname of pre-Brude king Gadbre II.B.1. IrHB, byname of pre-Brude king, probably corruption of the preceding Galam II.B.4. ColMS & IrHB, historic kings Galanan II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings Galan II.B.4. IrHB, historic kings Gant II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list Urgant II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Gant" Gart II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list, see also "Gartnait" which may be derived from this Urgart II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Gart" Gartnait This is another of the top 10 most popular names in the historic period. The forms with "-ch" are almost certainly misreadings of spellings in "-th", in at least one case, the error seems to have been Skene's rather than some medieval scribes. The "-th" ending may be a Gaelicized form, or it may simply be a parallel development in Pictish pronunciation. Garnard II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings Garthnach II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings Gartnaich II.B.3. ColMS, post-Brude list Gartnait II.B.3. IrHB (2 examples), post-Brude list; ColMS (1 example) and IrHB (5 examples), historic kings Gartnaith II.B.3. ColMS, post-Brude list Gartnart II.B.4. ColMS, historic kings Gede II.B.1. ColMS pre-Brude king Gest II.B.1. ColMS & IrHB, pre-Brude king, this is probably identical with the second element in "Urgust", q.v. Gilgidi II.B.3. ColMS & IrHB, post-Brude list Girom "Girom" appears most likely to be the the original form Girom II.B.4. ColMS(2 examples) & IrHB, patronym, historic kings Giron II.B.4. IrHB (3 examples), patronym, historic kings Gyrom II.B.4. ColMS, patronym, historic kings Gnith II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list Urgnith II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Gnith" Grid II.B.2. ColMS, king in Brude-list Grith II.B.2. IrHB, king in Brude-list Urgrid II.B.2. ColMS, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Grid" Urgrith II.B.2. IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Grid" *Han? Maphan II.E. Byname of Pict mentioned in the Ulster Annals (8th c.), this might possibly be "map" (son of) plus some unknown given name, but it has likely been corrupted Ila II.A.1. Pt, place name, not proveably Celtic Ini II.B.3. IrHB, possible byname, post-Brude list, may be scribal artifact Itis II.A.1. Pt, place name, not proveably Celtic Lemannonius II.A.1. Pt, place name, probably Celtic Leo II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list, see also "Morleo", which may contain this Uleo II.B.2. ColMS & IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Leo" (i.e., ur+leo) Loc II.B.3. ColMS, possible byname, post-Brude list Bolc II.B.3. IrHB, possible byname, post-Brude list Longus II.A.1. Pt, place name, probably Celtic Lossio II.A.2. Caledonian personal name in 3rd c. inscription, may be from same root as "Loxa" Loxa II.A.1. Pt, place name, probably Celtic, may mean "crooked" Lugi II.A.1. Pt, tribal name, Celtic Lutrin II.B.4. ColMS & IrHB, patronym, historic kings Mailcon II.B.4. ColMS, patronym, historic kings, this is Modern Welsh "Maelgwn" Melcon II.B.4. IrHB, patronym, historic kings Malaius II.A.1. Pt, place name, not proveably Celtic, modern Isle of Mull Morbet II.B.3. ColMS, byname, post-Brude list, in another citation of the same person it is Latinized as "Magnus" (great) Morbrec II.B.3. IrHB, byname, post-Brude list Morleo II.B.3. ColMS & IrHB, post-Brude list, see also "Leo" Muir-? Almost certainly an Irish name in corrupted form Muircholaich II.B.4. ColMS, patronym, historic kings Murtholoic II.B.4. IrHB, patronym, historic kings Munait II.B.4. ColMS, patronym, historic kings, origin unknown but compare with other names ending in "-nait" (i.e., Gartnait), possibly "Mund+nait"? Munaith II.B.4. IrHB, patronym, historic kings Mund II.B.2. ColMS, king in Brude-list Muin II.B.2. IrHB, king in Brude-list Urmund II.B.2. ColMS, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Mund" Urmuin II.B.2. IrHB, king in Brude-list, probably ghost of "Mund"

Page Two of Names